Washington| Change
[…] (Complaint, Docket No. 1, ¶¶ 48-52.)

The ADA, however, does not apply to federal employees like Harding. Instead, "in the Second Circuit, Section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act provides the exclusive route by which federal employees may raise claims of employment discrimination on the basis of disability." Carby v. Holder, No. 11 Civ. 5775, 2013 WL 3481722, at *8 n.9 (S.D.N.Y. July 10, 2013) (citing Rivera v. Heyman, 157 F.3d 101, 104 (2d Cir. 1998)). Nonetheless, the ADA provides the substantive standards for evaluation of a claim under Section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 791(f) ("The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.") and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12201-12204 and 12210), as such sections relate to employment.).