CHARLES J. SIRAGUSA, District Judge.
[…] BJ's Wholesale Club, Inc., 62 A.D.3d 820, 821, 879 N.Y.S.2d 558 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep't 2009).
Yost also points out that case law indicating that the statute of limitations for the NYHRL claims is tolled is based on the holding in Matter of Pan Am. World Airways, Inc. v. New York State Human Rights Appeal Board, 61 N.Y.2d 542 (1984), which has subsequently been rendered moot by the 1991 amendments to New York Executive Law § 297(9) ("A complaint filed by the equal employment opportunity commission to comply with the requirements of 42 USC 2000e-5(c) and 42 USC 12117(a) and 29 USC 633(b) shall not constitute the filing of a complaint within the meaning of this subdivision."). L.1991, ch.342, § 1 (Jul. 15, 1991). Further, having a claim pending before the EEOC does not toll an individual's state tort action limitations period. See Castagna v.