CHARLES J. SIRAGUSA, District Judge.
[…] Further, having a claim pending before the EEOC does not toll an individual's state tort action limitations period. See Castagna v. Luceno, 744 F.3d 254, 258 (2d Cir. 2014) ("We therefore join the Seventh and Ninth Circuits in holding as a matter of federal law that filing an EEOC charge does not toll the time for filing state tort claims, including those that arise out of the same nucleus of facts alleged in the charge of discrimination filed with the EEOC."). Therefore, the only tolling provision that would have been in effect for the state law claims was N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 204(a) ("[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced"). In that regard, Plaintiff has not shown any stay by a court, or by a statutory prohibition. Consequently, the limitations period for Plaintiff's NYHRL claims expired well before she brought this lawsuit.