Ohio| Change
[…] "Rule 29(c) does not provide the trial court with an opportunity to substitute its own determination of the weight of the evidence and the reasonable inferences to be drawn for that of the jury." Id.

Defendant Lopez repeatedly argues that evidence of his role as an accomplice to the two VICAR murders was insufficient as a matter of law to sustain the convictions because accomplice testimony against him did not satisfy a requirement of New York State law that such testimony be supported by corroborating evidence. The Defendant points out that New York Criminal Procedure Law § 60.22(1) provides that:

A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.

Id.