ELIZABETH A. WOLFORD, United States District Judge.
[…] ELIZABETH A. WOLFORD, United States District Judge.
The above-named defendants are scheduled to proceed to trial in this matter commencing on January 16, 2018. Defendant
The Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861 et seq. ("JSSA") provides that "all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district ... wherein the court convenes." 28 U.S.C. § 1861. It requires district courts to devise a plan for random jury selection that ensures the random selection of a fair cross section of the community. Id. § 1863(b)(3).