ELIZABETH A. WOLFORD, United States District Judge.
[…] Comm'r, 147 F.3d 221, 223 (2d Cir. 1998).
Madison Recycling Assocs. v. Comm'r, 295 F.3d 280, 281 n.1 (2d Cir. 2002).
"The TEFRA provisions begin with the presumption that TEFRA applies to any entity that is required to file a partnership return. But there is an exception for small partnerships." Bedrosian v. Comm'r, 143 T.C. 83, 104 (2014) (citation omitted). "The term `partnership' shall not include any partnership having 10 or fewer partners each of whom is an individual (other than a nonresident alien), a C corporation, or an estate of a deceased partner." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(B)(i). However, "a partnership will not be considered to be a small partnership if any partner during the taxable year is a `pass-thru partner.'" Bedrosian, 143 T.C. at 104. "The term `pass-thru partner' means a partnership, estate, trust, S corporation, nominee, or other similar person through whom other persons hold an interest in the partnership with respect to which proceedings under this subchapter are conducted." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(9).
Here, Uniquest is a TEFRA partnership because it is owned solely by the Univest Corporations, which are S Corporations. (Dkt. 41-2 at ¶¶ 1-2; Dkt. 47-1 at ¶¶ 1-2); see 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(9); Bedrosian, 143 T.C. at 104; see also 436. Ltd. v.