ELIZABETH A. WOLFORD, United States District Judge.
[…] Calabrese, 298 F.3d 156, 160 (2d Cir. 2002) (quoting Matsushita Elec, 475 U.S. at 586-87, 106 S.Ct. 1348). "[T]he mere existence of some alleged factual dispute between the parties will not defeat an otherwise properly supported motion for summary judgment...." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247-48, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).
The Internal Revenue Code § 1 imposes an income tax on individuals. 26 U.S.C. § 1. Section 701 of that title provides that "[a] partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter"; rather, "[p]ersons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities." Id. § 701. With a few exceptions that do not apply here, "[t]he taxable income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual[.]" Id. § 703(a).
"`[T]axable income' means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter," id. § 63(a), and gross income is "all income from whatever source derived," id. § 61(a).