ELIZABETH A. WOLFORD, United States District Judge.
[…] (Dkt. 37-1 at ¶¶ 34-35; Dkt. 41-1 at ¶¶ 34-35). The IRS then commenced adjustment proceedings against Uniquest, resulting in an FPAA that expressly indicates that the IRS decided to make "adjustments to the partnership items of the partnership." (See, e.g., Dkt. 1-1 at 2; see also Dkt. 37-1 at ¶¶ 37-42; Dkt. 41-1 at ¶¶ 37-42).
Plaintiffs provide an extensive examination of IRC § 702 and 26 C.F.R. § 1.702-1, but these laws apply to the income computations for partners, not the partnership. See 26 U.S.C. § 702 ("Income and credits of partner"); 26 C.F.R. § 1.702-1 (same). Furthermore, both laws instruct with respect to how a partner states his earned income, not a partnership entity such as Uniquest. See 26 U.S.C. § 702(a) ("In determining his income tax, each partner shall take into account separately his distributive share...." (emphasis added)); 26 C.F.R. § 1.702-1(a) ("Each partner is required to take into account separately in his return his distributive share...." (emphasis added)).