ELIZABETH A. WOLFORD, United States District Judge.
[…] (See, e.g., Dkt. 1-1 at 2; see also Dkt. 37-1 at ¶¶ 37-42; Dkt. 41-1 at ¶¶ 37-42).
Plaintiffs provide an extensive examination of IRC § 702 and 26 C.F.R. § 1.702-1, but these laws apply to the income computations for partners, not the partnership. See 26 U.S.C. § 702 ("Income and credits of partner"); 26 C.F.R. § 1.702-1 (same). Furthermore, both laws instruct with respect to how a partner states his earned income, not a partnership entity such as Uniquest. See 26 U.S.C. § 702(a) ("In determining his income tax, each partner shall take into account separately his distributive share...." (emphasis added)); 26 C.F.R. § 1.702-1(a) ("Each partner is required to take into account separately in his return his distributive share...." (emphasis added)). This analysis is irrelevant to the present action because "[a]ny question as to whether the partnership has realized income must be resolved at the partnership, rather than the ... partner, level." Estate of Newman, 934 F.2d at 427 (emphasis added).