ELIZABETH A. WOLFORD, United States District Judge.
[…] The Government is correct that the phrase including (but not limited to) signals that the definition of income is
Next, the Government argues that Uniquest cannot benefit from any IRC section
The Government next argues that the ESD grants do not constitute "gifts" pursuant to the exclusion set out in § 102 of the IRC. (Dkt. 37-2 at 10-11). The general rule provides that "[g]ross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance." 26 U.S.C. § 102(a). Under the IRC, a gift "proceeds from a detached and disinterested generosity ... out of affection, respect, admiration, charity or like impulses. And in this regard, the most critical consideration ... is the transferor's intention." Comm'r v.