Filed: Aug. 31, 2018
[…] The Defendant has, however, filed a pro se motion for free copies of his sentencing transcript. Docket No. 54. For the reasons stated below, the Defendant's motion is denied without prejudice.
DISCUSSION
The relief the Defendant seeks is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 753(f). In relevant part, § 753(f) provides:
Fees for transcripts furnished in proceedings brought under [28 U.S.C. § 2255] to persons permitted to sue or appeal in forma pauperis shall be paid by the United States. . . if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal.
The Second Circuit has held that both "the plain language and necessary operation" of § 753(f) require that "a motion for a free transcript . . . is not ripe until a § 2255 motion has been filed." United States v. Horvath, 157 F.3d 131, 132 (2d Cir. 1998).