DECISION & ORDER
[…] The ALJ is required to weigh opinions from "other sources" based on the five factors set out in the Social Security regulations, as follows:
"i) the frequency of examination and the length, nature, and extent of the treatment relationship; ii) the evidence in support of the physician's opinion; iii) the consistency of the opinion with the record as a whole; iv) whether the opinion is from a specialist; and v) other factors brought to the Social Security Administration's attention that tend to support or contradict the opinion". Halloran v. Barnhart, 362 F.3d 28, 32 (2d Cir. 2004). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c).
Further, the ALJ should "explain the weight given to opinions from these `other sources,' or otherwise ensure that the discussion of the evidence in the determination or decision allows a claimant or subsequent reviewer to follow the [ALJ]'s reasoning". S.S.R. 06-03p, at *6.
"[A]lthough a nurse practitioner's opinion is not entitled to the same weight as a treating physician, these opinions are entitled to `some extra consideration,' when the nurse practitioner has a treating relationship with the patient". Beckers v.