Ohio| Change
[…] A: Well, I want to say they ignored my request because-I have no idea. Maybe they wanted me to do them myself.")). Plaintiff thus concedes that she has no direct or circumstantial evidence of any discriminatory animus on Defendants' part in connection with their alleged failure to make repairs to Plaintiff's apartment.

4. The Retaliation Claim Fails

Plaintiff asserts that Grove Street, in commencing the second eviction proceeding against her, sought to retaliate against her for having filed a discrimination complaint with the NYSDHR and "winning" the first eviction proceeding.

Section 3617 of the FHA prohibits retaliation for exercising rights under the FHA. See 42 U.S.C. § 3617 (making it unlawful "to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by [, inter alia, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604, 3605, and 3606]").