Washington| Change
[…] The State's request to file a brief up to 70 pages seems entirely reasonable.

The State's motion to seal the state court records is also granted. Petitioner was indicted, but acquitted, of attempted rape. According to the State, the victim's name appears repeatedly throughout the state court records, making redaction impracticable. (In its papers filed in this case, the State will not refer to the victim by name.)

New York Civil Rights Law § 50-b provides, in part, that, with some narrow exceptions, "[t]he identity of any victim of a sex offense . . . shall be confidential. No report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim shall be made available for public inspection." The New York Court of Appeals has recently emphasized the importance of the privacy interests implicated under a similar related statute. See New York Civil Liberties Union v.