Washington| Change
[…] See Petersen, 633 F.3d at 637 ("Under the WEP's exception, if Petersen is receiving a pension that is `based wholly on service as a member of the uniformed service . . .', that person's social security benefit is not subject to WEP's modified formula. Section 415(a)(7)(A) only requires that the service be as a member of the uniformed service. Petersen's pension meets the limited requirements of the statute.").

The term "member of a uniformed service," as defined by the Uniformed Services exception to the WEP, unequivocally includes members of the National Guard. See 42 U.S.C. § 415 (a)(7)(A)(ii)(III) (defining a "member of the uniformed service," in accordance with section 410(m), which includes any person "appointed, enlisted, or inducted in a component of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard," including a reserve component). Plaintiff's hearing testimony makes clear that he did more than simply serve as a member of the National Guard.