Washington| Change
[…] Federal civilian employee[s] who . . . [are] required as a condition of that employment to maintain membership in the Selected Reserve; and [are] assigned to a civilian position as a technician in the organizing, administering, instructing, or training of the Selected Reserve or in the maintenance and repair of supplies or equipment issued to the Selected Reserve or the armed forces.

Petersen, 633 F.3d at 636-37 (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(1)(B)-(C)) (alterations in original).

The Court recognizes that dual-status technicians are referred to as civilian employees. See 10 U.S.C. § 10216(1) and (2) ("a military technician (dual status) is a Federal civilian employee", "is assigned to a civilian position", and "shall be authorized and accounted for as a separate category of civilian employees."). However, the record before the Court conflicts with Defendant's interpretation of Plaintiff's duties as "bifurcated."