Washington| Change
[…] Elawyers Elawyers
Washington| Change

Petersen v. Chase Card Funding, LLC, 19-CV-00741-LJV-JJM. (2019)

Court: District Court, W.D. New York Number: infdco20191223e63 Visitors: 9
Filed: Dec. 20, 2019
Latest Update: Dec. 20, 2019
Summary: REQUEST FOR ADDITIONAL BRIEFING JEREMIAH J. McCARTHY , Magistrate Judge . 12 U.S.C. 25b(b)(1)(B) provides that "[s]tate consumer financial laws are preempted, only if. . . [the] law prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by [a] national bank of its powers", and that "any preemption determination under this subparagraph may be made by a court, or by regulation or order of the Comptroller of the Currency on a case-by-case basis". Id. On November 21, 2019 the Comptroller of
More

REQUEST FOR ADDITIONAL BRIEFING

12 U.S.C. §25b(b)(1)(B) provides that "[s]tate consumer financial laws are preempted, only if. . . [the] law prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by [a] national bank of its powers", and that "any preemption determination under this subparagraph may be made by a court, or by regulation or order of the Comptroller of the Currency on a case-by-case basis". Id. On November 21, 2019 the Comptroller of the Currency issued a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, entitled "Permissible Interest on Loans that are Sold, Assigned, or Otherwise Transferred". 84 Fed. Reg. 64229-01; 2019 WL 6171028.