Washington| Change
[…] Brown v. Scioto Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (1993), 87 Ohio App.3d 704, 622 N.E.2d 1153. An appellate court reviewing the grant of summary judgment must follow the standards set forth in Civ.R. 56(C). "The reviewing court evaluates the record ***ina light most favorable to the nonmoving party. * * * [T]he motion must be overruled if reasonable minds could find for the party opposing the motion." Saunders v. McFaul (1990), 71 Ohio App.3d 46, 50, 593 N.E.2d 24.

{¶ 8} Appellant rests his argument on the proposition that compliance with R.C. 1337.04 must be strictly followed or a conveyance of real property accomplished in accordance with an otherwise valid power of attorney will have no effect. This section states, "[a] power of attorney for the conveyance, mortgage, or lease of an interest in real property must be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which such property is situated, previous to the recording of a deed, mortgage, or lease by virtue of such power of attorney."

{¶ 9} The only modern Ohio state case that offers guidance is Henry v. BancOhio Natl.