TIMOTHY P. CANNON, P.J.
[…] {¶23} Appellate courts review a trial court's entry of summary judgment de novo. Brown v. Scioto Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (1993), 87 Ohio App.3d 704, 711. "De novo review means that this court uses the same standard that the trial court should have used, and we examine the evidence to determine if as a matter of law no genuine issues exist for trial." Brewer v. Cleveland Bd. of Edn. (1997), 122 Ohio App.3d 378, citing Dupler v. Mansfield Journal Co., Inc. (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 116, 119-120.
{¶24} Article II, Section 35 of the Ohio Constitution provides for payment of compensation to only two classes of persons—injured workers and their dependents. It provides that laws may be passed, "for the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment."
{¶25} Two types of compensation are available to dependents of deceased workers: the compensation the worker was entitled to receive prior to death under R.C. 4123.60, and death benefits under R.C. 4123.59. State ex rel. Nyitray v. Indus.