Washington| Change
[…] However, if Ohio's R.C. Chapter 119 administrative appeal were to be engrafted onto the federal procedure, it would arguably be in conflict with the finality the federal regulations seeks.

{¶9} Further, a reading of the federal code would also suggest that if there were a permissible entity to appeal to beyond the hearing officer, it would lie within the U.S. Department of Education. The regulations specify that the ultimate authority over claims in these food programs rests with the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Education. 7 C.F.R. 225.18(h) and 7 C.F.R. 226.25(f) contain the same language "[t]he Secretary shall have the authority to determine the amount of, to settle, and to adjust any claim arising under the Program, and to compromise or deny such claim or any part thereof. The Secretary shall also have the authority to waive such claims if the Secretary determines that to do so would serve the purposes of the program." In brief, R.C. Chapter 119 does not apply to the federal legislative scheme at issue. We, therefore, agree with the trial court that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction. We overrule MYCAP's assignment of error and affirm the decision of the trial court.

Judgment affirmed.