Washington| Change
[…] {¶7} The state courts generally do not engraft state procedures of administrative appeals onto a federal program, particularly when the federal program clearly lays out its own procedures for claim disputes and expressly labels its procedures as "final." 7 C.F.R. 225 and 226, the regulations governing these specific programs, do not provide for appeals through the state courts. Instead, they permit independent hearings to be conducted. The hearings are governed by federal law which states that such a hearing is to be the final administrative determination: 7 C.F.R. 225.13(b)(12) states, "[t]he determination by the State review official is the final administrative determination to be afforded to the appellant."; 7 C.F.R. 226.6(k)(5)(x) holds: "[t]he determination made by the administrative review official is the final administrative determination to be afforded to the institution and the responsible principals and responsible individuals."