Washington| Change
[…] {¶59} "In connection with an appeal of a final order, judgment, or decree of a court, assignments of error may be filed by an appellee who does not appeal, which assignments shall be passed upon by a reviewing court before the final order, judgment, or decree is reversed in whole or in part. The time within which assignments of error by an appellee may be filed shall be fixed by rule of court." (Emphasis added.)

{¶60} Since disposition of this assignment of error may result in preventing a reversal of the trial court ruling, this court will address the cross-assignment of error.

{¶61} R.C. 1533.181, commonly referred to as the recreational user statute, provides:

{¶62} "Immunity from liability to recreational users

{¶63} "(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

{¶64} "(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

{¶65} "(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

{¶66} "(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.