Washington| Change
[…] {¶68} The complaint in this case alleges that Ganzhorn was a "paid participant" in the softball league. It further alleges that because Ganzhorn "paid a fee" to Aurora to participate in the softball league, "he is not a recreational user." In addition, the complaint alleges that Aurora, a municipal corporation, "owned, operated, maintained, possessed and controlled" the softball field in question.

{¶69} "Premises" and "recreational user" are defined in R.C. 1533.18, as follows:

{¶70} "(A) `Premises' means all privately owned lands, ways, and waters and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-owned lands, ways and waters leased to a private person, firm, or organization, including any buildings and structures thereon.