Ohio| Change
[…] Meyers v. McGuire, 80 Ohio App.3d 644, 646, 610 N.E.2d 542 (9th Dist. 1992). "[R]elief from a judgment taken upon a cognovit note, without prior notice, is warranted by authority of Civ.R. 60(B)(5) when the movant (1) establishes a meritorious defense, (2) in a timely application." Id.

{¶ 7} In their second assignment of error, appellants contend that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because appellants reside in Delaware County and have never conducted business in Lucas County.

{¶ 8} R.C. 2323.13(A) provides in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, if the maker or any of several makers resides within the territorial jurisdiction of a municipal court * * * or signed the warrant of attorney authorizing confession of judgment in such territory, judgment on such warrant of attorney shall be confessed in a municipal court having jurisdiction in such territory, provided the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter; otherwise, judgment may be confessed in any court in the county where the maker or any of several makers resides or signed the warrant of attorney.