Washington| Change
[…] On the contrary, we agree with the trial court that it was within the arbitrator's authority to issue the orders set forth in his December 2010 award.

B. Prosper's Assignment of Error

{¶ 26} Prosper's sole assignment of error posits that:

THE TRIAL [COURT] ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW WHEN IT CONFIRMED THE ARBITRATION AWARD DATED DECEMBER 27, 2010, ASSESSING COSTS OF ARBITRATION AGAINST APPELLANT PROSPER BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION, AND, IN THE SAME DECISION AND JUDGMENT, DENIED PROSPER'S MOTION TO VACATE THE SAME AWARD.

{¶ 27} R.C. 2711.10 permits the court of common pleas to vacate an arbitrator's award only for enumerated reasons. R.C. 2711.10(D) authorizes a trial court to vacate an award where the arbitrator "exceeded [his] powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." Prosper argues that the trial court erred in failing to find that the arbitrator exceeded his powers in his December 2010 award. We separately address Prosper's arguments in support of its assignment of error.

1. Arbitrator's Authority as to Disputes Arising after December 18, 2007