Ohio| Change
[…] From this judgment, appellant now brings this appeal. Appellant sets forth the following single assignment of error:

The decision of the Hearing Officer as affirmed by the Lucas County Court of Appeals [sic] is both Unreasonable and Against the Manifest Weight of the Evidence.

{¶ 9} A party dissatisfied with the final determination of the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission may appeal to a court of common pleas, which shall hear the appeal on the record certified by the commission. R.C. 4141.282(H). "If the court finds that the decision was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence * * *" it may reverse the determination. Id. On review of purely factual questions, the common pleas court is limited to determining whether the hearing officer's determination is supported by the evidence in the record. Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp.