Washington| Change
[…] {¶ 24} Warren also held that the application of R.C. 2152.02(C)(3) was not a due process violation, as "changing the jurisdiction from the juvenile to the general division of the common pleas court did not involve any substantive right." Id. at ¶ 52, citing State v. Schaar, 5th Dist. No. 2003CA00129, 2004-Ohio-1631, ¶ 27. R.C. 2152.02(C)(3) mandates that "[a]ny person who, while under eighteen years of age, commits an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and who is not taken into custody or apprehended for that act until after the person attains twenty-one years of age is not a child in relation to that act."

{¶ 25} Appellant argues that Warren is not applicable in this case due to the United States Supreme Court's more recent decision in Graham v. Florida, 560 U.S. ___, 130 S.Ct. 2011 (2010).