Washington| Change
[…] Fifth Assignment of Error: The Municipal Court erred by failing to rule that the ban on off-premises communications, including all off-site advertisements as it applies to Appellants, is unconstitutional pursuant to controlling Supreme Court of Ohio precedent.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

{¶ 6} As stated in Athenry Shoppers Ltd. v. Dublin Planning and Zoning Comm., 10th Dist. No. 08AP-742, 2009-Ohio-2230, ¶ 14, R.C. 1901.183(I) grants jurisdiction to the environmental division of a municipal court to hear appeals from "any final order of any * * * commission * * * that relates to a local building, * * * zoning * * * ordinance, or regulation, in the same manner and to the same extent as in similar appeals in the court of common pleas." In turn, R.C. 2506.01(A) provides that "every final order * * * or decision of any * * * commission, department, or other division of any political subdivision of the state may be reviewed by the court of common pleas of the county in which the principal office of the political subdivision is