DECISION
[…] Columbus City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Testa, 130 Ohio St.3d 344, 2011-Ohio-5534, ¶ 12 (statutory construction reviewed de novo); L & F Tavern, Inc. v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm., 10th Dist. No. 09AP-873, 2010-Ohio-1025, ¶ 11 (jurisdiction reviewed de novo).
{¶ 12} R.C. 5101.35 specifies the appeal process for challenging a decision or order of an agency administering a family services program. First, an appellant may request a state hearing, which results in a state hearing decision that either sustains or overrules the issues that the appellant raised in the appeal. R.C. 5101.35(B); Ohio Adm.Code 5101:6-7-01(D)(5)-(6) (directing hearing officers to sustain those issues "in which the agency is found to have acted incorrectly, and overrul[e] those [issues] in which the agency's action was correct"). Second, "an appellant who disagrees with a state hearing decision may make an administrative appeal to the director of job and family services * * *." R.C. 5101.35(C); see also Ohio Adm.Code 5101:6-8-01(A). The director or the director's designee may affirm, modify, remand, or reverse the state hearing decision. R.C. 5101.35(C); Ohio Adm.Code 5101:6-8-01(I). R.C. 5101.35(E) addresses the third level of appeal. That division states: