DECISION
[…] Neither ODJFS decision made such a determination. Rather, ODJFS deferred that determination to allow for further evidence gathering and review at the initial stages of the determination process. Without a determination of benefits, ODJFS' decisions are not adjudications. We thus conclude that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to review Estep's and Hart's appeals.
{¶ 17} In arguing to the contrary, appellants contend that the adjudication requirement does not apply to R.C. 5101.35(E) appeals because R.C. 5101.35(E)(3) states that "[f]iling [a] notice of appeal with the court shall be the only act necessary to vest jurisdiction in the court." We do not perceive any conflict between application of the adjudication requirement and the dictates of R.C. 5101.35(E)(3).