DECISION
[…] Greco was not a state "officer or employee," as defined in R.C. 109.36(A), and, therefore, was not entitled to personal immunity under R.C. 9.86, 109.36(A)(1)(a), and 2743.02(F).
II. DISCUSSION
{¶ 5} Dr. Greco now appeals, advancing the following assignment of error for our consideration:
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW WHEN IT DENIED APPELLANT CAROL GRECO MD PERSONAL IMMUNITY UNDER RC§9.86, RC§2743.02(F), AND RC§109.36(A)(1)(A) [sic].
{¶ 6} Dr. Greco's sole assignment of error challenges the Court of Claims determination that she was not entitled to immunity under R.C. 9.86, 109.36(A)(1)(a), and 2743.02(F). In pertinent part, R.C. 9.86 states that "no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." "[W]hether a doctor is entitled to personal immunity from liability under R.C. 9.86 involves a question of law, an issue over which the Court of Claims has exclusive, original jurisdiction." Marotto v. Ohio State Univ. Med. Ctr., 10th Dist. No. 12AP-27, 2012-Ohio-6158, ¶ 9, citing Nease v. Med.