DECISION AND JUDGMENT
[…] Where I disagree with the majority is in its application of R.C. 926.021(D) and 926.33(A) to give first priority to "claimants," i.e., the individual farmers of origin, as against all other competing security interests. The majority asserts that "[t]he first priority of proceeds rests with `claimants'" under R.C. 926.021(D), and thus it concludes that R.C. Chapter 926 is in conflict with the provisions of R.C. Chapter 1309. Having recognized a conflict, the majority applies R.C. 926.33(A) to resolve the priority dispute in favor of ODA. I believe the majority mischaracterizes R.C. 926.021(D).
{¶ 22} A plain reading of R.C. 926.021 reveals that it is conclusively limited to liens held by claimants. R.C. 926.021(A)(1) defines "claimant" as "a person to whom an agricultural commodity handler owes a financial obligation for agricultural commodities or the actual monetary proceeds from agricultural commodities that have been delivered to the handler." R.C. 926.021(B) creates a statutory lien over agricultural commodity assets in favor of claimants. R.C. 926.021(C) describes when those liens shall arise, attach, and become effective, and provides that they shall terminate when "the liability of the agricultural commodity handler to the claimant is discharged." Further, R.C. 926.021(C) provides that "[i]n the event of a failure, the lien claims of all claimants shall be considered to be assigned by this section to the department of agriculture." R.C. 926.021(D) then describes how the director of agriculture shall enforce the lien claims and allocate the proceeds amongst claimants.1 Finally, R.C. 926.021(E) states that where an adversary proceeding has been commenced to recover an agricultural commodity asset that is subject to a lien,