DECISION AND JUDGMENT
[…] R.C. 926.021(D).
{¶ 6} Most significantly to the instant case, it is further statutorily established that in the event of a conflict between directives of R.C. 926 and contrary results directed by R.C. 1307 and 1309, the R.C. 926 provisions "take precedence." R.C. 926.33. Thus, by the plain meaning of R.C. 926.33, R.C. 926 eliminates any conflict with R.C. 1307 and 1309 when a given scenario would lead to contrary results with respect to those statutory provisions. R.C. 926.33(A) definitively establishes, "Any provisions of this chapter that conflict with Chapters 1307 and 1309 of the Revised Code shall take precedence over those chapters."
{¶ 7} As applied to the instant case, the failure of an agricultural commodity handler, which as referenced above is explicitly governed by R.C. 926, lies at the heart of the matter. In the summer of 2010, Central Erie defaulted on various loans issued to it by Citizens.