Washington| Change
[…] State v. Montoya, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-97-1226, 1998 WL 114325 (Mar. 6, 1998), citing State v. Guysinger, 86 Ohio App.3d 592, 594, 621 N.E.2d 726 (4th Dist.1993). "[T]he appellate court must then independently determine as a matter of law, without deferring to the trial court's conclusions, whether the facts meet the applicable legal standard." Id., citing State v. Klein, 73 Ohio App.3d 486, 488, 597 N.E.2d 1141 (4th Dist.1991).

{¶ 5} In this case, appellant challenges the officer's initial stop of his vehicle. Specifically, he contends that he unavoidably violated R.C. 4511.25, which was the basis for the trooper's investigative stop. R.C. 4511.25(A)(1) provides that:

(A) Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle or trackless trolley shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows: (1) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or when making a left turn under the rules governing such movements; (2) When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway; provided, any person so doing shall yield