Ohio| Change
[…] {¶ 52} "We will not reverse a court's decision on a Civ.R. 11 motion for sanctions absent an abuse of discretion. State ex rel. Fant v. Sykes (1987), 29 Ohio St.3d 65, 29 OBR 446, 505 N.E.2d 966. An abuse of discretion occurs when a decision is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. State ex rel. Worrell v. Ohio Police & Fire Pension Fund, 122 Ohio St.3d 116, 2006-Ohio-6513, 858 N.E.2d 380, ¶ 10." Mason at ¶ 18.

{¶ 53} For their first assignment of error, appellants' contend that the trial court erred by making a retrospective and ex post facto application of R.C. 149.351(C) to support its finding that the appellants acted frivolously.

{¶ 54} R.C. 1.48 provides that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." Section 28, Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides, inter alia, that "[t]he General Assembly shall have no power to pass retroactive laws * * *."

{¶ 55} R.C. 149.351(C) became effective on September 29, 2011, after the Verhovec lawsuits had been filed in the trial court.