Washington| Change
[…] Based upon this fact, Kiser reasonably believed that there could be more than one person inside the home. The officers who watched the residence while Kiser secured the second warrant did not see anyone enter or exit the residence. Kiser told the SWAT team about the voice he had heard from inside the home. Lt. Wright testified that the SWAT team devised their tactical plan based on the possibility that appellant was not alone in the home.

{¶ 19} R.C. 2935.12(A) provides as follows:

When making an arrest or executing an arrest warrant or summons in lieu of an arrest warrant, or when executing a search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individual making the arrest or executing the warrant or summons may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance.

{¶ 20} There is no doubt that the second warrant issued in this case permitted RPD to enter appellant's home by force, if necessary, in order to search for appellant. Appellant does not argue that RPD failed to demonstrate probable cause in support of the second warrant.