Washington| Change
[…] Huth argued in his Request for Review that according to the Ohio 2013 UC Benefit Chart, Huth would be entitled to $134.00 per week, which was less than he would earn with Lawrence Township. Huth argued the Decision was in error because he was not eligible for partial unemployment compensation benefits.

{¶ 32} Lawrence Township contends Huth cannot make an argument as to his alleged ineligibility for partial unemployment benefits because that evidence was not presented in the certified record below. Pursuant to R.C. 4141.282(H), "[t]he court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission."

{¶ 33} Ohio Adm.Code 4146-17-01(A) provides that: In addition to the administrator's file the review commission shall maintain a file in each case before it.