Ohio| Change
[…] See Quality Car & Truck Leasing, Inc. v. Pertuset, 4th Dist. 11CA3436, 2013-Ohio-1964, ¶ 4, citing Corporex Dev. & Constr. Mgt., Inc v. Shook, Inc., 106 Ohio St.3d 412, 2005-Ohio-5409, 835 N.E.2d 701, ¶ 2; see also Am. Family Ins. Co. v. Hoop, 4th Dist. Adams No. 13CA983, 2014-Ohio-3773, ¶ 31.

RECREATIONAL-USER IMMUNITY

{¶ 7} The trial court granted the school district's motion for judgment on the pleadings based on its holding that the district is immune from the Kerrs' personal-injury claims by virtue of recreational-user immunity statute. Under R.C. 1533.181(A)(1), "[n]o owner, lessee, or occupant of premises * * * [o]wes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use." "Consequently, an owner cannot be held liable for injuries sustained during recreational use `even if the property owner affirmatively created a dangerous condition.'" Pauley v. Circleville, 137 Ohio St.3d 212, 2013-Ohio-4541, 998 N.E.2d 1083, ¶ 21, quoting Erbs v.