Ohio| Change
[…] "Consequently, an owner cannot be held liable for injuries sustained during recreational use `even if the property owner affirmatively created a dangerous condition.'" Pauley v. Circleville, 137 Ohio St.3d 212, 2013-Ohio-4541, 998 N.E.2d 1083, ¶ 21, quoting Erbs v. Cleveland Metroparks Sys., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 53247, 1987 WL 30512 (Dec. 24, 1987), *2.

{¶ 8} To determine whether the school district is entitled to the recreational-user immunity to shield it from the Kerrs' claims, we first note that "[p]remises" is defined in R.C. 1533.18(A) as "all privately owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, or organization, including any buildings and structures thereon." Although this provision appears to limit the reach of the recreational-user immunity to private owners, the Supreme Court of Ohio has held that "`[p]remises' under R.C. 1533.18(A) includes land owned by municipalities and the state." Pauley at ¶ 15, citing LiCause v.