Washington| Change
[…] The officer or employee may participate in the immunity determination proceeding before the court of claims to determine whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code.

{¶ 19} R.C. 9.86 states the following:

Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.

{¶ 20} Appellees argue the complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted as appellant failed to allege actions outside the scope of their employment or affirmative responsibilities or acted with a malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.

{¶ 21} In its complaint filed August 29, 2013, appellant alleged the following: