Washington| Change
[…] {¶ 22} Appellant argues it was seeking a remedy pursuant to R.C. Chapter 2721, the Declaratory Judgment Act, and in particular, R.C. 2721.02(A) which states the following:

Subject to division (B) of this section, courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for under this chapter. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. The declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree.

{¶ 23} Appellant did not request a monetary award, but sought a declaration that the actions of appellees, the state employees, denied them due course of law and equal protection under the Ohio Constitution.