PIPER, P.J.
[…] {¶ 35} In his fourth assignment of error, appellant argues his adjudication as a delinquent child for the offense of resisting arrest is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Specifically, appellant argues that he could not be adjudicated as a delinquent child for resisting arrest because Sergeant Zimmero did not have a reasonable basis to arrest him for underage consumption.
{¶ 36} Resisting arrest is defined in R.C. 2921.33(A), which provides "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." In determining the lawfulness of appellant's arrest, this "court need not find that the elements of the underlying charge have been proven [beyond a reasonable doubt], but there must exist a reasonable basis for the arrest." State v. Mitchell, 12th Dist. Butler No.