Washington| Change
[…] (Emphasis added.) Art.I, Sec. 6.

{¶13} As Seman points out in his brief on appeal, the charter limits the Mayor's appointment powers to department heads, except as "otherwise provided for by general law or ordinance." Art. I, Sec.4. The charter defines the term "general law" to include state statutes, as well as the state constitution and any rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to the constitution and statutes. Art. I., Sec. 3.

{¶14} R.C. 733.03 defines the general powers of mayors in cities as follows:

The mayor shall be the chief conservator of peace within the city. He may appoint and remove the director of public service, the director of public safety, and the heads of the subdepartments of public service and public safety, and shall have such other powers and perform such other duties as are conferred and required by law.

(Emphasis added.)