Washington| Change
[…] The statute prohibits granting a license to an applicant who was previously convicted of an offense involving the illegal use of a drug of abuse, as long as the offense is not classified as a minor misdemeanor. Ten years prior to his application for the handgun license, Salgado was convicted of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia in violation of R.C. 2925.14, based on his possession of drug paraphernalia used for smoking marijuana. At the time of the application, the conduct for which Salgado was convicted was no longer prohibited by R.C. 2925.14. However, the conduct was a violation of R.C. 2925.141(C), which prohibits a person from "knowingly us[ing], or possess[ing] with purpose to use, any drug paraphernalia that is equipment, a product, or material of any kind that is used by the person, intended by the person for use, or designed for use in storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling or otherwise introducing into the human body marihuana." The commission of that offense is a minor misdemeanor, which shall not be considered in the application for a concealed handgun license.