Washington| Change
[…] R.C. 2925.14(D)(2) provides: "Division (C)(1) of this section does not apply to a person's use, or possession with purpose to use, any drug paraphernalia that is equipment, a product, or material of any kind that is used by the person, intended by the person for use, or designed for use in storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marihuana." Instead, a separate section of Chapter 2925 now carves out a more specific offense, limited to the possession of marijuana drug paraphernalia. Specifically, R.C. 2925.141 (C) provides that, "no person shall knowingly use, or possess with purpose to use, any drug paraphernalia that is equipment, a product, or material of any kind that is used by the person, intended by the person for use, or designed for use in storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling or otherwise introducing into the human body marihuana." R.C. 2925.141(F) establishes that a violation of the marijuana drug paraphernalia statute is a minor misdemeanor.