COLLEEN MARY O'TOOLE, J.
[…] Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386, * * * (1997), quoting Black's Law Dictionary (6 Ed.1990) 1433. In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction, `(t)he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.' State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, * * * (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus." (Parallel citations omitted.) State v. Arcaro, 11th Dist. Ashtabula No. 2012-A-0028, 2013-Ohio-1842, ¶30.
{¶13} R.C. 2921.11 states, in pertinent part: "(A) No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material."
{¶14} Mr. Stack was accused of perjury for testifying under oath at Mr. Campbell's preliminary hearing that he did not see Mr. Campbell with a breaker bar. The relevant testimony is as follows:
{¶15} Q. "Did you at any time see Mr. Campbell with a breaker bar in his hand?
{¶16} A. "No.