COLLEEN MARY O'TOOLE, J.
[…] The state contends that Mr. Stack perjured himself because a jury could reasonably infer from the circumstances surrounding the altercation that he must have seen Mr. Campbell using the breaker bar against Mr. Stephens. However, the state's evidence — that Mr. Stack was only a few feet away from the fighting men, that there was a porch light on, and that the breaker bar was later found in the back of his truck — establishes nothing more than the proposition that he could have seen Mr. Campbell strike Mr. Stephens with the breaker bar.
{¶28} R.C. 2921.11(E) states: "No person shall be convicted of a violation of this section where proof of falsity rests solely upon contradiction by testimony of one person other than the defendant." Mr. Stack contends the only evidence that he committed perjury is the testimony of Mr. Stephens.
{¶29} The state contends that the perjury charge is supported by circumstantial evidence, such as the fact the pipe was found in the back of appellant's truck, in addition to Mr.