RUSS KENDIG, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] He also avers that the information he belatedly provided would have allowed Plaintiff to obtain what she sought.
A court is instructed to grant summary judgment when "movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fed.R.Bank.Pro. 7056; Fed.R.Civ.Pro. 56(a). Movant "bears the initial responsibility of informing the . . . court of the basis for its motion" by
The legal question before the court centers on the level of intent necessary to revoke a discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(6) and (d)(3). These provisions provide "on request of the trustee . . . the court shall revoke a discharge . . . if — . . . (3) the debtor committed an act specified in (a)(6) of this section," which calls for denial of discharge when "the debtor has refused, in the case—(A) to obey any lawful order of the court, other than an order to respond to a material question to testify." 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(6), (d)(3). Debtor contends his mere failure to comply with the turnover order is insufficient because Plaintiff must demonstrate an intentional refusal, which Plaintiff disputes.
The court is going to dispense with an ancillary item immediately.