ALAN M. KOSCHIK, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Patterson v. Shumate, 504 U.S. 753, 758, 112 S.Ct. 2242, 119 L.Ed.2d 519 (1992). The Thrift Savings Fund
There are exceptions to the anti-alienation provision of 5 U.S.C. § 8437(e)(2) provided for in Section 8437(e)(3). The only one of these that is potentially relevant to the issues currently before the Court is amounts payable to other persons under 5 U.S.C. § 8467. That section provides that the TSP may pay funds from an employee's, member's, or annuitant's account "to another person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of—(1) any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation." 5 U.S.C. § 8467(a)(1). Federal regulations promulgated related to that section further introduce the concept of a "qualifying retirement benefits court order" previously defined as a ("QRBCO"). 5 C.F.R. § 1653.2.