Washington| Change
[…] The Affirmative Defenses of the expiration of the Statutes of Limitations set forth Ohio Revised Code §2325.18(A), before and subsequent to the effective date of an amendment, dated June 2, 2004; and Ohio Revised Code §2305.06, before and subsequent to the effective date of an amendment, dated September 28, 2012, are applicable and lawful to Plaintiff Trustee's allegations, and Defendant's requested affirmative defenses to the adversary complaint and are thereby valid not futile amendments.

Revised Code §2325.18(A) states in pertinent part as follows: "An action to revive a judgment can only be brought within ten years from the time it became dormant, . . .". Prior to the amendment of this statute on June 2, 2004, the limitations period to revive a dormant judgment was 21 years from the time the judgment became dormant.