Washington| Change
[…] According to Revised Code §2329.07(B), a judgment becomes "dormant and shall not operate as a lien against the estate of the judgment debtor unless one" of four actions is taken within five years of the judgment. Those actions are:

• Request that an execution of judgment be issued; • File a certificate of judgment for obtaining a lien; • Obtain an order of garnishment; or • File proceedings in aid of execution.2

And, according to Revised Code §2325.15, a dormant judgment can only be revived as follows:

"When a judgment, including judgments rendered by a judge of a county court or mayor, a transcript of which has been filed in the court of common pleas for execution, is dormant, or when a finding for money in equitable proceedings remains unpaid in whole or in part, under the order of the court therein made, such judgment may be revived, or such finding made subject to execution as judgments at law are, in the manner prescribed for reviving actions before judgment, or by action in the court in which such judgment was rendered or finding made, or in which transcript of judgment was filed."

Defendant alleges that the Judgment Entry dated in January 1981, which is the basis for Plaintiff Trustee's complaint, is dormant and has not been revived according to Ohio Law within the prescribed Statute of Limitations.