Washington| Change
[…] Revised Code §2325.18(A) states in pertinent part as follows: "An action to revive a judgment can only be brought within ten years from the time it became dormant, . . .". Prior to the amendment of this statute on June 2, 2004, the limitations period to revive a dormant judgment was 21 years from the time the judgment became dormant. According to Revised Code §2329.07(B), a judgment becomes "dormant and shall not operate as a lien against the estate of the judgment debtor unless one" of four actions is taken within five years of the judgment. Those actions are:

• Request that an execution of judgment be issued; • File a certificate of judgment for obtaining a lien; • Obtain an order of garnishment; or • File proceedings in aid of execution.2