SARA LIOI, District Judge.
[…] As Forlani notes, the obvious purpose of this rule is to conserve judicial resources by permitting a judge already familiar with the record of one case to also administer related cases, which are likely to share facts and legal issues. (Doc. No. 46 at 11.) Such a rule is especially beneficial in cases, such as the present one, where the records are voluminous.
"Congress has granted broad discretion to the federal district courts in the assignment of cases to particular judges." United States v. Pearson, 203 F.3d 1243, 1256 (10th Cir. 2000) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 137 ("The business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court.")). The Sixth Circuit has observed that "[l]ocal rules governing the assignment of cases are designed as internal housekeeping rules to promote the efficient operation of the district courts; they are not meant to confer rights on litigants." Sinito v.