Ohio| Change
[…] (2) AUSA's Motion to Dismiss

Defendant AUSA moves to dismiss on the basis that the First Amended Complaint fails to state a claim, and only consists of conclusory allegations unsupported by allegations of fact.

Count One alleges defective design or formulation given that the foreseeable risks associated with the design and formulation of the Spacer exceeded its benefits. See O.R.C. 2307.75 ("[A] product is defective in design or formulation if . . . the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation . . . exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation . . .")

Defendant contends that plaintiff does not include facts identifying the risks or grounds for foreseeability, or showing that risk exceeds benefit.