Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff only alleges that "as a result of having the Spacer implanted, plaintiff has been exposed to a hazardous and dangerous medical device . . . and has caused injuries to plaintiff . . ." including pain, loss of hand function, and extensive corrective surgery. Given that the Court must accept direct or inferential allegations regarding the elements of the claim, Gardner v. U.S., 443 Fed.Appx. 70 (6th Cir. 2011) (citations omitted), these allegations are sufficient to withstand dismissal at this stage.

Count Two alleges inadequate warning and/or instruction. See O.R.C. § 2307.76 ("A product is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction if the manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known about a risk associated with the product that allegedly caused the harm for which the plaintiff seeks damages, and if the manufacturer failed to provide the warning or instruction that a manufacturer exercising reasonable care would have provided concerning that risk, in light of the likelihood that the product would cause the type of harm for which the plaintiff seeks compensation and in light of the likely seriousness of that harm.") The Amended Complaint alleges that "defendants negligently failed to warn about clinical trials, in vivo and in vitro testing and study, and inadequately reported the results of such trials," and that defendants negligently failed to warn before and after the Spacer was sold and implanted even