JAMES S. GWIN, District Judge:
[…] Section 4111.17, entitled "Prohibiting discrimination in payment of wages," does not define the term employee.
RTA argues that Cummings is exempt from § 4111.17 because she works in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity. But employees working in bona fide executive or administrative capacities are allowed to bring federal equal pay claims. RTA argues that the bona fide administrator exception — which bars some employees from bringing minimum wage and overtime claims
Section 4111.17 requires that "[a]ny action arising under this section shall be initiated within one year after the date of violation."
Cummings's argument is correct. "Under Ohio law, each paycheck of unequal pay is a continuing violation, so the plaintiff may seek recovery for each day that the inequality persisted."
Thus, RTA's motion to dismiss Count 1 is