Filed: Sep. 27, 2016
[…] For the following reasons, the Court DENIES Defendant's motion to dismiss for improper venue and transfers the case to the Middle District of Florida.
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(3), a party may move to dismiss a case when venue is "improper" in the forum in which it was brought.5 If venue is improper in the forum selected by plaintiff, a district court can either dismiss the case or, "if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought."6
When a plaintiff seeks a tax refund under 26 U.S.C.A § 7422(a), the statutory grant of jurisdiction is found in 28 U.S.C.A § 1346(a)(1). The applicable venue statute for § 1346(a)(1) actions is 28 U.S.C.A. § 1402. Under § 1402, a case "may be prosecuted only . . . [e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2), in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides."7 Paragraph 2 provides that "[in] the case of a civil action by a corporation . . . a district court, for the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, may transfer any such action to any other district or division."8
Plaintiff argues that venue is proper in the Northern District of Ohio pursuant to 28 U.S.C.A. § 1402(a)(2), which provides that "for the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, may transfer any such action to any other district or division."9 The language in paragraph 2, however, applies only to cases brought by corporate plaintiffs.10 When an individual plaintiff brings suit for a tax refund, venue is only proper where the individual resides.11 Therefore, venue is proper in this case only in the Middle District of Florida.