JAMES G. CARR, Sr., District Judge.
[…] Because Ohio's definition of kidnapping is therefore broader than the definition of generic kidnapping, Turner's conviction does not qualify, categorically, as a crime of violence. It may be that the conviction qualifies under the modified-categorical approach, but the government has not so argued. I therefore conclude that the Ohio kidnapping statute does not establish a "crime of violence."
Turner also has a 1995 Michigan conviction for bank robbery.
Under M.C.L. § 750.531, a person committed bank robbery if:
This statute contains a divisible set of elements, some of which have the use, threatened use, or attempted use of force as an element.
But the statute also prohibits one from "attempt[ing] to break, burn, blow up or otherwise injure or destroy any safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds or other valuables." It certainly is conceivable that, in attempting to "break" or "injure" a safe or vault, one could employ or exercise an amount of force that is incapable of causing pain or injury, as Johnson, supra, 559 U.S. at 140, requires.