DONALD C. NUGENT, United States District Judge.
[…] The attempt to do so can indeed be considered arbitrary and capricious, unlawful, and/or in excess of its delegated authority.
The Corps argues that it cannot be forced to spend money to meet standards or conditions it disagrees with. It also argues that even if it is required to cooperate
In addition to the Corps' statutory duties to "eliminate or reduce to the maximum extent practicable the discharge of pollutants into the Great Lakes System," and to accommodate State required disposal alternatives whenever practicable, Plaintiff cites 33 U.S.C. § 2211(b) as a basis for its position that Defendant is required to pay one hundred percent of the costs associated with the dredging and disposal of sediment from the Upper Channel.
Title 33 U.S.C. § 2211(b) dictates that "[t]he Federal share of the cost of operation and maintenance of each navigation project for a harbor or inland harbor constructed pursuant to this Act shall be 100 percent." 33 U.S.C. § 2211(b).
Defendant also argues, yet again, that its own Federal Standard overrides this statutory mandate to pay the full cost of the project.