DONALD C. NUGENT, United States District Judge.
[…] Further, if these decisions caused the Corps to unlawfully withhold or unreasonably delay an action it was required to take, this Court is required under the APA to compel the Corps to act. 5 U.S.C. § 706(1). An agency's decision cannot prevail
The parties agree that the dredging operations for the operation and maintenance of navigational features of the Great Lakes and Connecting Channels are duties that are delegated to the Army Corps of Engineers by Congress through the Water Resources Development Act of 2007 ("WRDA"). Specifically, 33 U.S.C. § 426o-2 requires that the Corps, "[u]sing available funds ... shall expedite the operation and maintenance including dredging of the navigation features of the Great Lakes and Connecting Channels for purposes of supporting commercial navigation to authorized project depths."
Defendant argues that because this provision does not create a specific obligation to dredge any particular area, in any particular year, it has full discretion to prioritize and optimize the limited federal funding available for the many federal navigational features of the Great Lakes region.