DONALD C. NUGENT, United States District Judge.
[…] Therefore, open-lake placement is not consistent with the CZMA requirements "to the maximum extent practicable."
The Corps' position that open-lake placement satisfies the CZMA is unfounded. Allowing its own Federal Standard determination
Even if the Corps had the authority to override the State's determination of the required WQC conditions, it did not apply the proper standards under the Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement, which was adopted by Congress, and become binding on all agencies. 33 U.S.C. § 1268. In adopting the Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement, Congress declared that "the United States should seek to attain the goals embodied [therein] ... with particular emphasis on goals related to toxic pollutants." The Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement, Nov. 22, 1978, as amended by Protocol signed Nov. 18, 1987, U.S. — Can., Article II, 30 U.S.T. 138, states that "it is the policy of the Parties that ... the discharge of any of all persistent toxic substances be virtually eliminated."