DONALD C. NUGENT, United States District Judge.
[…] Failing to take these actions based on an erroneous view of the scope of its discretion and the power of its Federal Standard, was unlawful and in excess of its statutory authority.
As set forth above, dredging operations for the operation and maintenance of navigational features of the Great Lakes and Connecting Channels are duties that are delegated to the Corps through the WRDA. Specifically, 33 U.S.C. § 426o-2 (Section 5014(a) of the WRDA) requires that the Corps, "[u]sing available funds ... shall expedite the operation and maintenance including dredging of the navigation features of the Great Lakes and Connecting Channels for purposes of supporting commercial navigation to authorized project depths."
The Corps argues that it has the right to refuse dredging based on a disagreement between the Federal Standard and the State's WQC requirements because this statute, by nature of its vagueness, allows the Corps discretion to prioritize projects fitting within the statute's scope.