Ohio| Change
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §§416.960, 416.963, 416.964, and 416.965. These vocational factors include a claimant's age, education, and work experience. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.963, 416.964, and 416.965.

The ability to communicate in English is relevant to the ALJ's education determination. Rivera v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 2014 WL 4956224 at *13 (N.D. Ohio Sept. 30, 2014). Indeed, the regulations specifically acknowledge English is the dominant language of the United States, so an individual who does not understand English may encounter difficulty obtaining a job. Id. See also 20 C.F.R. §416.964(b)(5). The regulations also specifically note the "term education also includes how well you are able to communicate in English since this ability is often acquired and improved by education." 20 C.F.R. §416.964(b).

The Sixth Circuit has addressed the issue of how specific an ALJ must be in describing a claimant's educational level to a vocational expert. In Deaton v.