Ohio| Change
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(1)
2. United States v. Ritchie, 15 F.3d 592, 598 (6th Cir. 1994).
3. See In re Title Ins. Antitrust Cases. 702 F.Supp.2d 840. 884-85 D. Ohio 2010), citing. Ohio Hosp. Ass'n Shalala, 978 F.Supp. 735, 739 (N.D. Ohio. 1997).
4. Id.
5. Ritchie, 15 F.3d at 598.
6. Id.
7. Madison-Hughes v. Shalaia, 80 F.3d 1121, 1130 (6th Cir. 1996).
8. Von Dunser v. Aronoff, 915 F.2d 1071. 1074 (6th Cir. 1990).
9. McGinness v. U.S., 90 F.3d 143. 145 (6th Cir. 1996).
10. U.S. v. King, 395 U.S. 1, 4 (1969); Soriano v. U.S., 352 U.S. 270, 276 (1957).
11. 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) reads: The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee . . . because of the injury or death . . . under a Federal tort liability statute.

See Wright v. United States, 717 F.2d 254, 256 (6th Cir. 1983).

12. McCall v. United States, 901 F.2d 548, 550 (6th Cir. 1990) (citing Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 460 U.S. 190, 194 (1983)).
13. See 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b); Wright, 717 F.2d at 257.