Washington| Change
[…] Sections 1331, 1340, and 1345 provide the district courts with original jurisdiction over all civil actions "arising under the Constitution, law, or treaties of the United States," "arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue," and "commenced by the United States, or by an agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress," respectively. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), the federal district courts have jurisdiction to "render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." Finally, 26 U.S.C. § 7403 authorizes the Attorney General to "direct a civil action to be filed in a district court of the United States" to enforce a federal tax lien against the property of the taxpayer.