Washington| Change
[…] Pereira, 138 S.Ct. at 2113-14 (emphasis added). The Supreme Court described its holding in Pereira as narrow. See Id. at 2110, 2113. Romero-Colindres seeks to take the Supreme Court's narrow holding in Pereira — as applied to 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1)'s stop-time rule — and apply it to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a)'s jurisdictional provision. This is not the proper application of the narrow holding in Pereira.

Title 8, Section 1003.14(a) of the Code of Federal Regulations provides "Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) (2018).