JAMES G. CARR, Senior District Judge.
[…] The Circuit's decision did not affect the restitution order or special assessment.
After sentencing, the government moved for two orders of garnishment directed at financial institutions that held certain of Pioch's funds. (Docs. 428, 429). As part of its garnishment request, the government also sought a litigation surcharge of ten percent of Pioch's total debt post-sentencing — i.e., $204,148.33, which represented ten percent of the combined special assessment and restitution. (Doc. 424).
Under 28 U.S.C. § 3011(a), "the United States is entitled to recover a surcharge of 10 percent of the amount of the debt in connection with the recovery of the debt, to cover the cost of processing and handling the litigation and enforcement of the claim for such debt." 28 U.S.C. § 3011(a). To justify its entitlement to the surcharge, the government detailed Pioch's substantial and duplicitous failure to comply with my order to liquidate her investment accounts and apply those funds to her restitution obligation. (Doc. 426, PageID 6424-25, 6427-30).