JAMES G. CARR, Senior District Judge.
[…] For the following reasons, I grant the government's request for imposition of a litigation surcharge.
When the United States pursues an action under subchapters B or C of the Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act (FDCPA), 28 U.S.C. § 3001, et seq., it is "entitled" to ten percent of "the amount of the debt" as a surcharge "to cover the cost of processing and handling the litigation and enforcement[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 3011(a).
For purposes of the FDCPA, the term "debt" means, inter alia, "an amount that is owing to the United States on account of . . . assessment . . . [or] restitution." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B).
In this case, part of Pioch's sentence included the obligation to pay restitution and a special assessment. (Doc. 380).