JAMES G. CARR, Senior District Judge.
[…] After learning that Pioch had, manifestly attempting to evade her restitution obligation, not liquidated all her investment accounts and applied the proceeds to the restitution obligation, the United States then sought to collect its debt by obtaining garnishment orders to seize the funds.
In these circumstances, the United States is facially entitled to the ten-percent surcharge, absent some reason not to award it to the government.
Section 3011 disentitles the United States to the surcharge only where: 1) it has already received an attorney's fee in connection with enforcing the claim; and 2) "the law pursuant to which the action on the claim is based provides any other amount to cover such costs." 28 U.S.C. § 3011(b)(1), (2). Because those limitations do not apply here, the government is entitled to the surcharge. E.g., U.S. v.