DAVID A. RUIZ, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Although the ALJ has "a basic duty to develop a full and fair record," the ALJ is not bound to develop the medical record for a period post-dating the claimant's application for SSI. See, e.g., Ellison, 355 F.3d at 1276 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.912). Brown filed her application for SSI on August 25, 2015 (R. 8, tr., at 38, 355-358), thus the ALJ was required to develop Brown's medical history for the 12 months prior to August 2015. See, e.g., Ellison, 355 F.3d at 1276; Tackett, 2008 WL 821894, at *5; 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b)(1) ("... we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application.... We will make every reasonable effort to help you get medical evidence from your own medical sources and entities that maintain your medical sources' evidence when you give us permission to request the reports."). Nevertheless, the ultimate burden to produce evidence of disability remains claimant's. Wilson, 378 F.3d at 548; Hall, 1989 WL 16855, at *2; Landsaw, 803 F.2d at 214; Kafantaris, 2018 WL 1157762, at *23; Tackett, 2008 WL 821894, at *5.