Washington| Change
[…] In his second ground, Defendant Winkelman argues that his attorney was ineffective for "fail[ing] to ask the court to meet its obligations" under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(i)(3)(B).31 Specifically, he says that (1) the Supplemental Security Income overpayment amount—which ultimately became the restitution amount—was disputed; (2) the court did not make factual findings on the record that supported the overpayment amount; and (3) his attorney was ineffective for failing to ask for such factual findings.32

Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(i)(3)(B) states that "for any disputed portion of the presentence report or other controverted matter" at sentencing, the court must "rule on the dispute or determine that a ruling is unnecessary either because the matter will not affect sentencing, or because the court will not consider the matter in sentencing."33

As an initial matter, the overpayment/restitution amount was never disputed.