MEMORANDUM OF OPINION AND ORDER
[…] But Plaintiff has provided no evidence that either the agency or its employees provided any misinformation to him regarding surviving divorced spouse's benefits before his 2009 application for Social Security retirement benefits. Moreover, in order for Plaintiff to obtain the judicial relief he seeks, he must show that he informed the agency during the two years prior to 2009 that he was seeking such benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.633(c)(4) ("The misinformation must have been provided to you in response to a specific request by you to us for information about your eligibility for benefits. . . for which you were considering filing an application.") (emphasis added).