MEMORANDUM OF OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See id. at PageID #: 144.
C. ALJ's Denial of Request to Subpoena Witnesses
Plaintiff also claims that the ALJ should have permitted him to subpoena witnesses at the administrative hearing. The Court reviews the ALJ's denial of a request for a subpoena for abuse of discretion. Luukkonen v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 653 F. App'x 393, 403 (6th Cir. 2016). As Magistrate Judge Baughman found, the need for witnesses was immaterial because there was no dispute over the facts regarding Plaintiff's appeal. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d)(2) (providing that the claimant must "indicate why these facts could not be proven without issuing a subpoena.") Against this background, the ALJ did not err.
Besides the original witnesses Plaintiff raised on appeal, he argues for the first time in his objection that he should have been provided the opportunity to call other witnesses.